Maximun Performance Design of Building Strueture-Uncertain Ground Systems via Hybrid Inverse Formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKI Izuru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60263109)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInverse Problem / Hybrid Inverse Problem / Stracture-Grand System / Reliability-Based Design / Performance-Based Design / Design Earthquakes / 構造物-地盤連成来 / 一信頼性設計
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a new reliability-based design method for building structures supported by uncertain grounds. Structural performances are maximized through trade-off with design cost. The following results have been obtained in this project.
1. A new seismic stiffness design method has been developed for a shear building-pile-soil system. The story stiffnesses of theshear building have been determined via hybrid inverse formulation so that the mean peak interstory drifts of the shear building under spectrum-compatible design earthquakes defined at the bedrock would attain the specified values. In this method the story stiffnesses of the shear building have been derived from the governing equations of undamped lowest vibration and the mean peak responses have been evaluated by the response spectrum method based on complex eigenvalue analysis.
2. This solution procedure has been shown to be applicable to the problem of finding the story stiffnesses of the shear building such that the mean peak+one sigma values of mean peak interstory drifts resulting from the variability of ground stiffnesses would be equal to or just within the specified values.
3. Design examples have been presented to demonstrate the usefulness of this design method. Monte Carlo simulation has been performed to investigate the accuracy of this design method. Finally time-history analysis has been performed to demonstrate the validity and accuracy of this design method.
4. A new method for performance-based design has been proposed in which structural performances are maximized through trade-off with design cost.