STUDY ON THE METHOD OF EVALUATING CONFINEMENT EFFECTS IN CONCRETE FILLED CIRCULAR STEEL TUBULAR COLUMNS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKINO Kenji  Kyushu University, faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINAKAWA Toshihiko  Kyushu University, faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90237769)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconcentric axial compression / confinement effect / constitutive law / non associated flow rule / confined concrete / biaxial stress state / moment curvature relationship / ultimate moment / コンクリート充填鋼管 / 径厚比 / 超高強度コンクリート / 高軸力 / 靭性 / 許容応力度設計法 / 降伏比 / 高張力鋼
Research Abstract
The following conclusions are reached on bases of the research which was supported by this Grant.
1.Analytical method considering a confinement effect for concrete filled circular steel tubular columns (referred to as CFT columns) subjected to concentric axial compression
(1) The elastic-plastic behavior of CFT columns can be predicted by the proposed plastic theory in which yield criterion proposed by Richart and constitutive law and non associated plastic flow rule proposed by Xiao for concrete are assumed.
(2) The stress strain relationship for confined concrete proposed by Sakino and Sun can be used for more simple analytical method which is developed for practical use. In this practical method, the biaxial stress state of steel tube must be estimated by the proposed plastic theory described above.
2.Analytical method considering the confinement effect for CFT columns subjected to combined stresses of axial load and bending moment
(1) The stress strain relationship for confined concrete propose by Sakino and Sun, which have been verified to be applicable to analysis of CFT columns under concentric axial compression as described above, can also be used for moment curvature relationship analysis. This is verified by the comparisons between analytical results and experimental results of specimens tested in experimental phase of this research program.
(2) A practical design formula for ultimata moment of CFT columns can be proposed based on the moment curvature relationship analysis described above.