Study on rheological properties of concrete using pattern analysis of transfered waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Yasunori  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Engineering Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (10274490)
KOYAMADA Hidehiro  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Engineering Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (80233625)
KOYAMA Tomoyuki  Kyushu Univ.Faculty of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50215430)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsultrasonic / transverse wave / waveform / pattern analysis / concrete / rheology / dynamic visco-elastic model / quality control / 横波超音波 / 動的せん断弾性係数 / 動的せん断粘性係数 / 圧縮強度 / フロー試験 / 1次元粘弾性ねじりモデル / 2次元粘弾性ねじりモデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the evaluation method for the properties from fresh to hardened concrete by analyzing the undulation of ultrasonic transversal wave, and in other words to establish the all-age mechanical model of concrete. To achieve above mentioned purpose, properties of Ultransonic transverse wave transfered through concrete specimens were analized by finite element method, and pattern analysis of transfered waveform was accomplshed. Many results were obtained as follows.
1.Finit element analysis by dynamic visco-elastic torsion model
Transmitting of ultrasonic transverse wave through concrete was simulated by finite element method using dinamic visco-elastic model. According to this analysis, waveform, transmitting velocity and absorption coefficient were analyzed accurately. And it was clarified that the optimum size of element was to be decided against individual ages of concrete and frequencies of ultrasonic transverse wave.
2.Pattern analysis of transfered waveform
Effects of coarse aggregate to waveform were analyzed by power spectrum of transferd wave, and it was clarified that maximum size of aggregate affected to the spectrum. It will be applicated as test method of segregation at fresh concrete. And the optimum frequency of wave at non-destractive test using ultrasonic at individual ages were desided by probability density spectrum analysis.
3.All-age mechanical model of concrete
Using dinamic visco-elastic rheology model with moduluses that never depend on time scale, movement of specimens were analyzed and experimented at individual frequency. As results, possibility of evaluation method that can grasp from long time scale phenomena, for example creep, to short time scale phenomena, for instance dynamic movement was shown.