| Project/Area Number |
07650666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Yasuhiro Kagoshima Univ. , Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Eng. , Associate Prof., 工学部・建築学科, 助教授 (80168707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMA Fuyuki Kagoshima Univ. , Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Eng. , Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (60232071)
MITANI Isao Kagoshima Univ. , Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Eng. , Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70037935)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Reinforced Concrete Beam-Columns / Composite Steel and Reinforced Concrete Beam-Columns / Cumulative Damage / Axial Force / Bending Failure / Shear Failure / Strength Deterioration / Evaluation of Performance / 繰返し水平力 / 実験 / 収束限界 |
| Research Abstract |
Reinforced concrete beam-columns and composite steel and reinforced concrete beam-columns subjected to a seismic force often fail and the cumulative damage such as the strength deterioration and the accumulation of deformation occur. Magnitude of the cumulative damage depend on the axial force applied on the beam-column and the convergence-divergence behavior exists in the progress of cumulative damage. In this study, the characteristic curve of beam-columns under a repeated horizontal force and the method of evaluating the performance of beam-columns by using the curve is proposed. Next, RC and SRC beam-columns were tested to verify the validity of the curve. The characteristic curve is named as critical axial force-axial displacement curve. Six bending failure type and shear failure type RC specimens and two bending failure type SRC specimens were tested. Experiments compose of two parts ; tests for obtaining the critical axial force-axial displacement curve and that for proving the validity of the curve. The critical axial force-axial displacement curve expresses the relation between the critical axial force and the maximum axial displacement under which the accumulation of axial displacement converges. Analyzes in correspondence to tests were also carried out and it was found that analytical results agree with test ones very well. Obtained results are as follows ; Critical axial force-axial displacement curve takes a form of hysteresis. The progress of cumulative damage converges at the inside of the curve, but diverges at the outside. The cumulative damage of beam-column increases with the increase of the magnitude of axial force and the descending slope of the critical axial force-axial displacement curve.