Study on Evaluation of Chloride Attack Environment and Deterioration for RC Buildings at Marine Zones under Subtropical Weather
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Takeshi  University of the Ryukyus Dept. of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (30045033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshitomo  University of the Ryukyus Dept. of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Instructo, 工学部, 助手 (80220416)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEvaluation on chloride attach environment / Chloride-ion penetration / Accumulated Chloride-ion / Analytical method for diffusion equation / 塩分浸透 / 非破壊評価
Research Abstract
Evaluation on chloride attach environment.
In order to quantify air-laden chloride which are the main cause of chloride attach to concrete structures, chloride ions and their vertical distributions are measured at various sea-shores. Also, the weather data from the Okinawa Weather Bureau are used to investigate relation between chloride ions and wind velocity. The quantify and the distributions of air-laden chlorides are considered as boundary conditions, and the transportation equation of chlorides are analyzed by F.E.M.. Evaluating the results, new technique for estimating air-laden chlorides at different locations from seashore is proposed.
Distribution of chloride ions indicating evaluation index of deterioration.
The process of chloride penetration and distribution of chlorides in concrete are investigated. These are considered to give the great influence on steel corrosion and its development. Two test structures exposed for 7 and 12 years are used for investigating the characteristics of deterioration. Evaluation the test results, new analytical method for the diffusion equation is proposed, where the influences from air-laden chlorides, carbonation of concrete, water cement ratio (w/c) and time are considered. By using the proposed method, the distributions of chloride content at various locations under chloride environment are estimated. The analytical results are compared with the filed data and it is concluded that the proposed method gives the excellent results and represents characteristics of real phenomenon.