Project/Area Number |
07650668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIMURA Hiroaki Faculty of Science and Enginearing, Tokyo Denki University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00057233)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Steel Structure / High Rise Building / Beam-Column Connection / Low-Cycle Fatigue / Wind Load / ひずみ制御実験 |
Research Abstract |
The low-cycle fatigue strength of welded joints steel beam-column connection which were subjected repeated stresses wind loads were investigated experimentally. The tested cruciform specimens were modeled boam-to column connection with K-groove of full penetrated and/or partial penetrated welding. And weding methods were CO_2 gas are shielded and submerged are welding. The treatments in welding joint were as welded and/or finished by sander grinder. The results of low-cycle fatigue tests were as follows, 1.The weld toe ground increased the crack initiation life, but there were few influences of difference between as weld and finish treatment on the fatigue strength. 2.The crack initiation life of as welded joint was about 10% to 20% of one of base metal, and the crack initiation life of toe ground joint was about 20% to 30%. But the fatigue strength of both conditions was about 20% to 30% of one of base metal. 3.There were few influence on crack initiation life and fatigue strength difference of welding methods-CO_2 gas are welding and submerged are welding. 4.Fractography showed that fracture models were fatigue fracture one with formed striation when strain ranges was under about 1.5% and was ductile fracture one with dimples when strain range was over about 1.5%.