Failure Mechanism of RC Structure under Reversed Cyclic Loading after Flexural Yielding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionScience Univ.of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Setsuro  Science Univ.of Tokyo, department of science and engineering, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30096713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINUGASA Hideyuki  Science Univ.of Tokyo, department of science and engineering, lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (00224999)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsReversed Cyclic Loading Failure / Buckling / Deformation Capacity / Column / Failure Mode / Reversed Cyclic Loading / Reinforced Concrete / 鉄筋コンクリート / 瞬間中立軸位置 / コンクリートの圧壊 / 変形能
Research Abstract
"Reversed cyclic loading failure" was proposed on the basis of cyclic loading tests of RC beams in the previous study. Under reversed cyclic loading, a shear-resisting mechanism in a plastic-hinging region repeats temporary disappearance and rebuilding. In order to maintain the strength under reversed cyclic loading, it is necessary to satisfy the following two conditions : Condition 1. The shear-resisting mechanism which has temporarily disappeared is rebuilt. Condition 2. The rebuilt shear-resisting mechanism is not destroyed by shear load. Shear failure occurs when the condition 2 is not satisfied. On the other hand, "Reversed cyclic loading failure" occurs when the condition 1 is not satisfied.
Reversed cyclic loading tests of RC column was carried out. In the experiment, the deformation behavior of plastic-hinging region and buckling behavior of longitudinal bar was observed in detail. On the basis of the results, the failure process was investigated and the following conclusions were obtained.
The observed failure mechanism of RC column under reversed cyclin loading was similar to that of "Reversed cyclic loading failure". Under reversed cyclin loading, a resisting mechanism repeats temporary disappearance and rebuilding in the same manner as beam under reversed cyclin loading. And the strength deterioration occurs when the condition 1 is not satisfied.