Project/Area Number |
07650671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Masashi College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (80059849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Yoshio College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00058869)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Recycled Fine Powder / Excavated Soil Caused in Construction Sites / Soil-cement concrete / Cement / Blast furnace slag / Slaked Lime / Gypsum / Conpresive strength / 高炉水スラグ / フライアッシュ |
Research Abstract |
Recycled fine powder with a diameter less than 0.15mm is a by-product of recycled aggregates production from the demolished concrete. We executed an experimental study for an effective use of the recycled fine powder together mixed with a surplus soil. A system of recycled fine powder-surplus soil-cement was studied as a soil-cement concrete and its mixture proportion and mechanical properties were investigated. Following topics were studied. (1) Measurement of physical and chemical properties of materials used was made. (2) Evaluation method of apparent saturated surface dry condition of soil, recycled fine powder and mixed soil, which is necessary for the mix design of soil cement concrete was developed. (3) Development of strength of soil-cement concrete with the recycled fine powder and a variety of binders such as cement, gypsum, blast furnace slag and slaked lime was studied. (4) Zeta potential method for the evaluation of interaction between soil and water reducing agent that is necessary for soil-cement concrete was developed. (5) Mixture design, flow, strength and degree of water reducing of soil-cement concrete using recycled fine powder and water reducing agents were studied. As a result of above study, the mix design of soil-cement concrete using recycled fine powder is proven to be possible and the recycled fine powder could be effectively used as a material of soil-cement concrete and used with super plasticizers.