A Survey for Estimation of Earthquake Characteristics and Risk of Chugoku Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Teruo  Fukuyama University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026091)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRisk Analysis / Hazard Prediction / Wooden Strcture / Historic Earthquake / 木造住宅被害 / 大日本地震史料
Research Abstract
The estimation of earthquake hazard risk should be based upon the correct earthquake activities given from both empirical and experimental data. In Japan, historical earthquake hazards were recorded on many documents for more than a thousand year. Other experimental earthquake records were published from the Japan Meteololgic Agency by monthly, and these records are important basic data for earthquake activities in or near Japan. Database system is composed on the normal personal computer and the data can be used from another arbitrary station.
A great number of wooden houses suffered from severe damage by Hyogoken Nanbu Earthquake 1995. From the total investigation of collapsed or damaged wooden houses in three districts in Awaji island, damage indices of wooden houses are evaluated in the terms of seven categories of there structural characteristics.