A Basic Study for Conception of Living Environment Design with Life Risk Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Makoto  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 講師 (90115600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Tetsuya  Ichimura Gakuen Junior College, Assistant Professor, 生活文化学科, 講師 (90269663)
KOHNO Mamoru  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60170205)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslife risk / risk perception / acceptable risk / law of exponent / coefficient of fluctuation / 死亡率 / アンケート調査 / リスク / 事故 / 災害 / 疾病
Research Abstract
In this basic research it is studied on the fluctuation of various life risks with the passage of time and is presented the coefficient of fluctuation ; alpha, which represents the fluctuation of life risks, from analyzes with some public statistical materials. Furthermore, it is studied on the correlation between those results and psychological evaluation to the life risks from the inquiry researches, which were carried out in 1988 and 1995, about loss of lives and risky level of each death.
It was made clear that ;
(1) Risk perception to the life risks has same tendency both to accidents/disasters and to diseases. The smaller people estimate the number of deaths by a cause, the safer people feel its cause of death both in the accidents/disasters and the diseases,
(2) On the correlation between alpha and the risk perception, it is different from in the accidents/disasters and in the diseases. People feel the cause of death is more dangerous while the life risk decreases in the accidents/disasters. In contrast with this the safer people feel, the life risk is on the decrease in the diseases, and
(3) The evaluation of risky level from the inquiries in 1988 and 1995 changes to higher against the almost all life risks and the fluctuation of life risks decreasing.