Environmental Evaluation Models Considered the Personal Character of Appraiser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Saburo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70116680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMIFUJI Yoshio  MAFF,National Agriculture Research Center, Senior Researcher, 主任研究官
NISHINA Daisaku  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60208197)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLiving Environment / Personal Character / Environmental Evaluation Models / Questionnaire Survey / Green Space / Environmental Transition / Regional Landscape / Computer Graphics / 評価者 / 面接調査
Research Abstract
The environmental evaluation is influenced by the personal characters, such as life styles and his or her belief for values of things. The purpose of this study is to make out the environmental evaluation models considered these characters and to confirm the appropriateness of these models. On the basis of this purpose, we carried out the questionnaire surveys on the inhabitants of Higashi-hiroshima city.
1) At first, We clarified the situation of the urban developments and nature destruction in Higashi-hiroshima city, from the view point of social indices. Based on the interview survey carried out to the 32 intellectuals, the factors affected to the changes of living environment and green spaces in recent years were clarified.
2) Questionnaire surveys on college students were carried out three times from just after entrance to six months passed. We asked them to mark the places on the city map in which they feel usually green lots and routes used frequently. As a result, it was clarifie … More d that the indicated places and the total length of routes were increased with the passing of time.
3) From the analyzes of students' evaluation of living environment and green spaces, we showed that the personal characters have an influence on the evaluation. Therefore, we made out the environmental evaluation models that describe the relationships among the comprehensive evaluation and individual evaluation under influences of appraisers' belief for values of things.
4) The results of the questionnaire survey on the inhabitants were analyzed as the similar way in case of the college students. After the survey, we presented to the same inhabitants 7 photographs of the regional landscapes which were made by computer, and asked to evaluate them by the Semantic Differential technique. On the basis of these results, we conducted the environmental evaluation models of living environment, green spaces and regional landscapes.
5) Finally, we compared these models and showed that each model has the same structure. Accordingly, appropriateness and usefulness of the environmental evaluation models with appraisers' belief for values of things were clarified. Less