ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIR-CONDITIONING SYSTEM WITH FLOOR THERMAL STORAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
RYU Yuji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINERRING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20191695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Yasunori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINERRING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (60243896)
WATANABE Toshiyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINERRING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60038106)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFloor Thermal Storage Sysytem / Demand Shifting / An Office Building / An Test Building / Simulations / Plenum Chamber / Concrete Slab / Radiant Environment / 実験家屋 / 空気循環式 / 戸建住宅 / 太陽熱利用
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the environmental characteristics of the floor thermal storage system which was applied to an office building in Kobe and an test building in Fukuoka in order to balance the electric power demand and provide a comfortable thermal environment.
According to the field measurments of the office building in summer and the experiments with the test building in winter, this system reduces running cost by utilization of the nighttime discount power rate and the radiation from the floor and ceiling surface contributes to maintaining space thermal comfort for the occupants.
In addition, Simulations of this system were carried out to clarify the thermal characteristics and the energy consumption. The sensible heat extraction rate of the air-conditioning system with floor thermal storage is larger than the standard air-conditioning system by 5% but the electric power rate of the floor thermal storage airconditioning system is smaller than that of the standard system to the extent of 30%.