STUDY ON HEAT TRANSFER MECHANISM OF INSIDE BLIND WINDOWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tetsuo  INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40150502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Jun  INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (60227238)
KATAYAMA Tadahisa  INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80017938)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBlind / Visualization / Stack Effect / MuLti-Reflection / Velocity Districution / Contraction Flow / Flow Coefficient / Absorption Factor / 試験家屋 / 実大模型 / 放射熱伝導 / 対流熱伝導 / 温度差換気 / 流速測定
Research Abstract
An inside blind was attached on the window of a real-size test room and its heart transfer mechanism was investigated. The test room was installed on a turn table and its shape was cubic of 2.2m by 2.2m by 2.2m. The test room has the window of 1m by 1m and 5mm thick glazing and openings of acrylic resin for observation on a side wall and the roof. The turn table was motor-drive and the windows can be faced to the sun by mannual operation.
Visualization of air flow around the blind verified the phenomenon indoor air induced through slats of lower part of the blind to the air-space between the glazing and the blind and the air went out through the stats of upper part of the blinds. The driving force of this air movement is stack effect resulting from the temperature difference between the indoor air and the air space caused by the solar heat gain at the slats. Experiments to measure vertical temperature and air velocity distribution was conducted and the weather data was recorded at the same time. Air flow coefficients of blind slats are obtained experimentally with these data.
Heat transfer mechanism of inside blind windows was formulalized using absorption factors for radiative heat transfer and two vertical zone model for ventilation and verified with experimental results. The model of considering a contraction flow and a velocity distribution between slats was accorded with the experimental results. Solar heat gains and solar shading factors on various conditions were calculated and scrutinized to verify the accuracy of this proposed model.