Scaling of railway noise annoyance based on fuzzy theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YANO Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30109673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Toru  Kumamoto College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20044456)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRailway noise / Annoyance / Social survey / Dose-response relationship / Fuzzy theory / Natural language / 異なるうるささ尺度 / %very annoyed
Research Abstract
Various kinds of scales have been used in social surveys on community response to environmental noise in Japan and other countries. This makes it difficult to compare annoyance response data directly between the surveys. To discuss the difference in community response due to different annoyance scales, a social survey on community response to railway noise was carried out by using four kinds of questionnaire with 4-to 7-point annoyance scales. Questionnaires were distributed to the unified groups of respondents. The relationships between noise exposure and response were compared between different scales. The rate such as % very annoyed was proven to be strongly affected by the word assigned to the categoty just below the range of annoyance. This shows that the descriptors assigned to each category are very important in comparing the results obtained from different surveys.
Based on the fuzzy theory we discussed a new evaluation method for community response to the railway noise with different annoyance scales and found the mutual relationship among fuzzy sets of the category group which were labeled by different adjective phrases with different adverbs for the verbal description representing the level of annoyance.