Flow Behavior of Ejected Fire Flame and Plume from an Opening effect by External Side Wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionCenter for Fire Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Osami  Center for Fire Science and Technology, Science University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 総合研究所火災科学研, 助教授 (60162856)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTrajectory / Ejected Flame / External Wind / Flame Inclination / Opening / 開口(窓) / 無次元発熱速度 / フル-ド数
Research Abstract
A reduced-scale experimental study was carried out to collect a knowledge of the effect of external side wind on the flow behavior of a flame/plume which is ejected from an opening of a fire compartment. The external side wind was given to the flame/plume at the various speeds of 0.06m/sec to 1.88m/sec. Upward velocities and temperatures of the flame/plume and in the hot current were measured systematically along the wall for vertical and horizontal directions. The equivelocity and temperature contours gave the location of the trajectory (trace of main flow axis) as the highest possibility of the appearance where highest upward velocity and temperature observed Decreasing modes of the temperature and upward velocity for vertical direction along the trajectory showed similar behaviors of those obtained in the flow from a line fire source. The slope of the trajectory inclined by side wind and of which slope was estimated based on the experimental data. A simplified model on the trajectory slope (or flame inclination slope) can be described by the coupled function of dimensionless heat release rate, Froude number and the aspect ratio of the opening base on the balance of buoyancy and inertia force of side wind as well as the aspect ratio of the opening and heat release rate.