Experimental Study concerning Convective Heat Transfer Characteristics of Indoor Wall Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShimane University (1996)
Fukuyama University (1995)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sadanori  Shimane University Interdisciplinaly Faculty of Science and Engineering Prof., 総合理工学部, 教授 (00024315)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconvective heat transfer coefficient / wall joint / indoor / measuring method / infrared radiation thermometer / 赤外線放射温度計
Research Abstract
Research as to the conventional indoor wall heat transfer coefficient is restricted to the local or wall average heat transfer coefficient, and such research programs on the measurement of the heat transfer coefficient for indoor wall joints are very few.
The purpose of this study is to develop the measurement method for heat transfer coefficient distribution on a wall surface, using a infrared radiation thermometer in order to clarify the heat transfer coefficient characteristics on the wall joints using the measuring method thus developed.
The measurement method is characterized in that the surface temperature on the wall of a neoprene model structure attached to an aluminum thermostatic water tank is measured with a infrared radiation thermometer in order to find the convective heat flux density according to the difference between the front and rear surface temperatures on that wall of the neoprene model structure and heat conductance. This paper discusses the measuring method of the … More heat transfer coefficient using a infrared radiation thermometer, and describes the results of an experiment and discussion concerning the convective heat transfer coefficient of joints consisting of isothermal and non-isothermal surfaces (two walls, ceiling and floor ; ceiling height 2m) during cooling.
1. Development of heat transfer coefficient measuring method using a infrared radiation thermometer in comparison with the local measuring method using thermocouples, this measuring method determines the heat transfer coefficient distribution based on the surface temperature distirution. Therefore, it is an effective method for surfaces with varying surface temperature distribution, such as the joints of room panels.
2. Heat transfer characteristics of joints of isothermal surface
(1) The heat transfer coefficient of the joint of two wall surfaces decreases as the measuring position gets closer to the joint and higher.
(2) The heat transfer coefficient of the joint of the ceilong and a wall on the wall side decreases as the measuring position gets closer to the joint and ceiling corner.
(3) The heat transfer coefficient of the joint of the ceilong and a wall on the ceiling side is larger than that of the ceiling center, and it increases as the measuring position gets closer to the corner.
(4) On the other hand, the heat transfer coefficient of the joint of the floor and two wall surfaces and that of the joint of the floor and a wall are almost constant and without any relationship to the distance from the joint, on both the floor and wall sides.
3. Heat transfer coefficient of joint of non-isothermal wall surfaces
(1) The heat transfer coefficient of the joint of surfaces and that of the corner are smaller, compared with the center of the wall.