Project/Area Number |
07650697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | KYUSHU KYORITSU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Hiroshi Dept. of Architecture, Faculty of Eng. Kyushu Kyoritsu University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00238700)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Room acoustics / Directional characteristics of sound source / Acoustical parameters / Optimum design of room shape / Geometrical acoustic simulation / 室内音響 / 音源の位置 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the effect of the fundamental characteristics of sound source on stage of auditoria, that is, directivity pattern, orientation of main axis and location of source, on the acoustical properties and evaluation of room shape, although they are ordinarily estimated only with omni-directional source. First, impulse responses are calculated in two models of auditoria by means of computer simulation based on geometrical acoustics when the directional distribution of sound source modeled on musical instruments are varied. The relations between the directionality of sound source and basic acoustical indices (C_<80>, EDT and LE) which are obtained from impulse responses, are examined. The result shows that the sharpness of directionality brings about the increase of 2.0-4.0 dB in C_<80> and the decrease of above 10-30% in EDT.Secondly, the relation between the directionality and optimal room shape is examined by calculating the acoustical indices in variable plan models of auditoria. The result shows that the directionality of sound source affects strongly the proper determination of optimal room shape and a careful consideration on the directional characteristics of musical instruments like strings is necessary in acoustic design of concert halls.