Cross-regional comparison of community response to road traffic noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshio  Ariake National College of Technology Dept.of Architecture Prof., 建築学科, 教授 (00132663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tesumi  Univ.of Hokkaigakuen Faculty of Engng Dept.of Architecture Prof., 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (00106767)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsannoyance / road traffic noise / community response / social survey / difference of climate / house type / path analysis / dose-reponse relationship / 戸建住宅 / 集合住宅 / 暴露反応関係
Research Abstract
The social surveys on road traffic noise were carried out for apartment houses and detached houses in colder and warmer areas of Japan for two years in order to clarify two point as follows. 1) The difference of the effect of house type on noise annoyance. 2) The difference of the effect of climate on noise annoyance. 603 responses were collected from 1045 objects in apartment houses and 494 collected from 712 objects in detached houses. It was clear in dose-response relationship that %Very annoyed in detached houses was larger than that in apartment houses in spite of the difference of climate. It's because many respondents noticed neighborhood noises in apartment houses and they might relatively felt road traffic noise less annoyed than those living in detached houses. But there was no difference of the effect to chimate on noise annoyance.
In path analysis of noise annoyance, climate had little direct effect on noise annoyance in both areas. Several factors had strong direct effects on noise annoyance and they common to apartment houses and detached houses. It is considered that there is no effect of climate on noise annoyance and the findings in the surveys of detached houses up to the present can be adopted to apartment houses taking account of the results of dose-response relationship and path analysis.