Continuous study on the plan-making process in Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (1996-1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Minoru  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70188085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIUCHI Nozomu  Tokyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学系研究科, 助手 (80251346)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUK / Urban Planning / Plan-making Process / 都市計画策定プロセス / 住宅政策 / 市町村マスタープラン
Research Abstract
Through continuous study on British planning systems, the following conclusions have been clarified.
1) The target that all municipalities in England and Wales should have district-wide local plans by the end of 1996 was not realized ; coverage ratio at the end of 1996 was 43%. However, making mandatory master plan was the first experience for many of those and there have been a lot of lessons from that process. Therefore, we can conclude that the 1991 Planning and Compensation Act has been able to encourage local authorities to prepare their own master plans effectively and meaningfully.
2) Meanwhile, there has been serious problems on these processes ; delay and inefficiency. To solve these problems, the central government published consultation papers on 1994,1996 and1997. The 1994 papae drafted system improvements on three levles ; practical level, regulations and main legislation. The 1996 papers proposed minor changes on practical level and in regulations. The 1997 paper proposed radical change mainly for the next planning process in near future.
3) Compared with Japanese planning systems, we are able to observe much more kinds of sophisticated and highly specialised functions and channels in British planning systems ; planner, inspector, planning barrister, local ombudsman, and planning aid. We may discribe that they have emerged in prralell with evolutoins on planning systems and social needs. Based on these robust and independent functions, British planning systems can be more accountable and flexible than Japanese planning systems.