Theory of Emergency Town Plannig
Project/Area Number |
07650704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Yasuo Faculty of Enginearing, Tokyo Denki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10024332)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Emergency Town Planning / Town Planning as Risk Management / Great Hansin-Awaji Earthquake / Reconstruction Simulation / 復興計画 / 森南地区 / 北海道南西沖地震 / 名古屋市戦災復興都市計画 / 阪神大震災 / 復興都市計画 |
Research Abstract |
This research, Theory of Emergency Town Planning have two parts. First is on the theory and principle in the Reconstruction Plan of the Great Hansin-Awaji Earthquake, and second is on the Simulation of the Reconstructrion Process in Moriminami-District of Kobe City. In the first part, we analyze the early process of reconstruction program of the Great Hansin-Awaji Earthquake, focusing on how the author thought and acted during three weeks aftor the earthquake. Also we analyze the theory and principle of the Reconstruction Plan of Kobe City and find the basic concept called Priority Reconstruction (keisya-fukkou) or Area-Concentrated Reconstruction (kyoten-fukkou) which is fit for the built-up areas of the matured stage. In the second part, we analyze the Reconstruction Process in Moriminami-District of Kobe City where has been facing the most severe citizens oppose against the official proposal. We analyze and evaluate the planning purpose in the each stage of the Reconstruction Plan to propose the altenative plan.