Comparative Analysis of Urban and Green Areas Between Japanese and Korean Provincial Cities Using Landsat TM Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHGAI Akira  Toyohashi Univ.of Technology, Architecture and Civil Eng., Assoc.Prof., 体育保健センター (10160433)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLandsat TM Data / Japanese and Korean Provincial Cities / Urban Form / Green Area / Land Use Control System / NVI / Supervised Classification Technique / 土地利用変化 / 主成分分析 / 日韓国際比較 / 地方都市 / 緑量 / 緑被率
Research Abstract
This research was attempted to clarify the relation between the actual condition of urban and green areas and land-use control systems in Japanese and Korean provincial cities which have contrastive urban forms. Landsat TM data and image analysis processing were used for quantitatively comparative analysis. The results are as follows :
1.Using two types of supervised classification techniques of Landsat data, that are post-classification comparison and pixel-to-pixel comparison by principal component analysis, I tried to detect land use change. This enabled a quantitative analysis of land use change in Japanese and Korean cities, which was difficult for the constraint of collecting land use data.
2.From the analysis of the results of the classification and Normalized Vegetation Index, it was observed that Korean cities (Mokpo and Ulsan) include more green area near the city center than Japanese one (Toyohashi), and the difference between Japan and Korea in urban form and land use control system influences the scale of mass green area.
3.From the analysis of the relation between zoning designation and land use change, the following findings were shown ;
(1) In the Korean cities, there are about 85% of built-up area and about 25% of green area within urban land use promotion area. But in Toyohashi, there are about 35% of built-up area even within urban land use control area and the rate of green area in urban promotion area decreases to less than 10% in 1993.
(2) In the Korean cities, there is an obvious difference between urban land use promotion and control areas in vegetable activity, but in Toyohashi the similar activity is observed in both areas.
(3) The zoning designation and the distance from the city center influences the difference in the distribution of the green coverage rate within the urban areas in all of the cities. Moreover, The influence is becoming stronger.