Greenery and Landscape Composition in The UKIYOE paintings Using Mesh Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeru  Faculty of engineerig, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30253496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKARUGA Shinji  Faculty of engineering, Kyushu University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30264071)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmesh analysis / UKIYOE / landscape elements / greenery plan / ratio of greenery / viewpoint / Tokaido / Kisokaido / 景観構成要素 / 縁化計画 / 木曽街道六十九次
Research Abstract
This study examined relations between trees and landscape composition in the UKIYOE paintings drawn by HIROSHIGE.The purpose os this study is to suggest characteristics and conditions how trees have been located on the paintings as 'picturesque landscape'. Kind, the use and compositional role of trees was employed in this study. Results of this study are as follows ; (1) The trees equivalent for vegetation type of Tokaido and Kisokaido is drawn. A lot of tall trees and conifers area are drawn in the both series. (2) 'Single tree', 'pair trees', and 'continuous trees', are drawn in super-short distance landscape and short-distance landscape. (3) Four methods to arrange tall trees in the canvas by HIROSHIGE were indicated.