A study on the house living of the elderly with the traditional sitting style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masaki  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70038438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihiro  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30244156)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselderly / posture / seating / sitting / house living base / 農村高齢者
Research Abstract
1) Sleeping Cases of introducing bed for the elderly are increasing rapidly in all simultaneously with setting on the mat in Japanese room. We recognized same tendency toward using bed between the city and the rural district.
2) Having a dinner When the elderly have a dinner, most of them have seated a chair already in the city district. Though the elderly are increasing with the demand of seating in the rural district also, they have continued to sit on the mat as ever. Because in many houses we found the dinning kitchen on the earth floor in the rural, the elderly are become to have a dinner with their family with posture sitting on a mat in the living room.
3) Joining in a home circle (Relaxing) In the city district cases of selecting the seating style are increasing more in a home circle and relaxation than ever, but not so many as in case of the dinner. In the rural district the sitting style tends obviously to continue as ever. That tendency is for the reason that the elderly grow accustomed to transfer from sitting into lying down on the mat. Those sitting and lying postures are better physiologically and psychologically for relaxing. As an another person that in local region the home circle is sat on the mat not only in the rural district but also in the city, because the elderly have selected sitting posture to adjust the style of their family.
4) Posturing in a house living base Before and after the elderly period the base of house living for the aged is set in the living room generally. At the next stage the base tends to move into the bed room by aging, being less abled and becoming worse in the relationship to their family. On the one hand in the city district the property of those (based) bed rooms become more private, on the other in the rural district become more suitable to cure. In those base room the elderly are selecting to posture seating in the city and sitting in the rural district.