Project/Area Number |
07650715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Hokkaido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Masashi Hokkaido Institute of Technology, dept.of Architecture, Lecturer, 工学部・建築工学科, 講師 (80145987)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Hokkaido / wooden house / rationalization / carpenter / 2 by 4 method / traditional method / 木造戸建住宅 / 建設構法 / 住宅会社 / プレカット / アンケート |
Research Abstract |
The number of the aged carpenters has increased in Hokkaido in these days. Nevertheless the construction method on site has not changed its traditional style. The purpose of this paper is to analyze what the construction companies want to know in order to rationalize their ways of making wooden houses. The results of this study were as follows : (1) The carpenters using traditional construction method were more aged than the carpenters using 2 by 4 construction method. (2) On air-tightness, half the companies have their leakage areas under 5.0cm^2/m^2. It means that they can construct the air-tight houses. (3) Almost all companies want to prefabricate the outside wall and the foundation. (4) The companies using traditional construction method want pre-cut system of the wooden frames and the other companies using 2 by 4 want facilities to make the outside wall-panels.