The Reference Domains of Demonstrative Pronouns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionCHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHINOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Kazuhiko  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80143379)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspersonal space / posture / demonstrative pronouns / scale / space / パーソナルスペース(個人空間)
Research Abstract
In everyday conversation in Japan, use 3 different demonstrative pronouns, 'KORE', 'SORE', and 'ARE', according to the relative position of and the distance between speaker, the demonstrative object, and the listener. The difference between the usage of these 3 pronouns indicates that the surrounding space of a person can be divided into the 3 reference domains. A demonstrative object placed in the nearest domain to the speaker which includes the speaker's standing point is called 'KORE' by the speaker. A demonstrative object placed in the next nearest domain around the first one is called 'SORE'. When placed in the third and farthest domain from the apeaker which spread outside these two domains, an object is called 'ARE'. Hereafter we call the system which consists of these 3 reference domains 'Demonstrative Pronoun's Domains (DPD)'
It is expected that the research effort of examining this territorial distinction with these Demonstrative pronouns will show the way by which a person subjectively rocognizes his/hers surrounding environment as personal territory as well as the nature of personal territoriality itself. To clarify this territorial distinction of space around a person in both qualitative and quantitative way, especially, should provide psychological and behavioral basis for evaluating the scale and from of built environment.
This study inverstigates the effect of the subject's posture on the DPD,and DPD in dalogue situation, by the two experiments which was carried out in the experimental room where the physical factors being considered were generated at full scale.