Study on Space for Bulltein Boards and Displays as Means of Information Transmission in Elementary Schools in Modernization of Edication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akira  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60057255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGISAWA Souichi  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50057204)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselementary school / space for bullteins and displays / display areas / kinds of bulltein / materials of finish / aims of bulltein / 掲示・展示 / 空間 / 教育 / 建築計画 / 実態
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT : In recent years, the number of schools constructing multipurpose open space has increased, and the usefulness of such spaces has been recognized. However, it has frequently been pointed out that the space for placement of bulletin boards and displays for information transmission has decreased due to the removal of partitions between classrrooms and open spaces. In elementary schools, where there is a particular need for the development of a learning environment including bulletin boards and displays, the planning of internal and external spaces, including walls, floors, and ceilings, has become an issue.
Under these circumstances, the present study aims to estimate the types and amounts of bulletin boards and displays required for education, and to propose design and planning conditions, including wall finishing materials, that facilitate the placement of bulletins and displays.