STUDY ON ADAPTATION PROCESS OF REGIONAL MODEL HOUSES IN REGIONAL HOUSING MARKET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsukazu  TOYO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30111917)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRegionality / Housing / Design / Architect / Communication / Diffusion / 地域 / 住宅生産 / 設計者
Research Abstract
With the spread of unbanization and by the thchnologization and industrialization of housing, the previously prevailing wooden custom-made housing system has gradually broken down, while regional housing construction has been positioned on a critical path toward decline. At the same time general interest focused on regional housing has recently been rising again. But this has not been simply a revival of interest in past regional housing forms but in re-structuring based on a new regional housing situations.
General interest focused on regional housing production and supply has recently been rising again. At the same time regional housing systems have developed in around the country. However, it is still on the way to completion.
In this study, I evaluate many trials developing new regional model houses and their production systems. And the fundamental research has been carried out to the functions and roles of regional architects and designers who are the key persons in the regional hou … More sing systems.
The main results of this research are follows,
1 There are many trials developing mew regional model houses all around area in Japan. In this period, the developing process is over and it is the period that is the model houses are spreading in the region. I researched several trials of them, and made it clear that the subjects of model houses, and the effects to the regional housing systems of then.
2 I researched several types of regional housing architects and designers, and analyzed their variable functions and the characteristics of their behavior.
3 In this research I take a successful cases for partnership between 'central architects' and 'regional architect', and analyze the actual conditions in a joint designing process. I analyze the partnerships between central architects and regional architects at the designing process of regional housing developing and spread process from joint designing process. As a result, I show the possibilities of different types of regional housing architects.
4 In conclusion, I proposed the functions and roles of 'regional housing architects' who are the key persons in the regional housing systems. Less