A Study of Organization of Educational Space of School for The Handicapped
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Satoru  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60114592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Hisanori  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10147655)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSPECIAL EDUCATION / SPECIAL SCHOOL / SCHOOL FOR THE HANDICAPPED / CLASSROOM / クラスルーム / 学校建築 / 教育施設 / 教室
Research Abstract
This study aims at how to organize educational spaces of the school for the handicapped, including classrooms, special classrooms, material space, staffrooms, etc, to cope with the yearly changes.
In these thirty years many chages have occurred on special education. For instance, the cause of desease has dramatically changed, and the condition of students has come to be more severe and overlapped. Compulsory education for every handicapped children started, and the standard number of students in one class has been reduced. This study reports the struggle of one school for the physically handicapped, which was built in 1963, against those changes.
Questionnaires to all teaching staffs on problems and ideas concerning teaching method and facilities confronted with those chages, surveys of the arrangement of class environment, time study of activities, hearing and discussion with teachers were carried out.
Through analyzing these data, the way of architectural planning is considererd and proposed about organization of teaching spaces, area, shape and elements of classroom, variation and location of WC, facilities of special classrooms, spaces for staffs. and so on.