Wayfinding Behavior of Persons with Dementia in Architectural Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University (1996-1997)
Kansai University (1995)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kei  Wakayama University, Department of Environmental Systems, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (50140249)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWayfinding / Dementia / Spatial Cognition / Visual Perception / Mental Retardation / Eye Movelemt / 経路探索行動 / 視覚情報 / 小規模施設 / 徘徊行動
Research Abstract
This is an experimental study with eye-camera to investigate visual perception in persons with dementia, while their walking in various settings for wayfinding. The followings are results and proposals based on the experiments.
1) The hall is more difficult than corridor in terms of wayfinding specially fordementia group, due to more complex visual noises. The Dementia group tends to have the narrowest range of eye fixations. Therefore, the dementia group has difficulties to search on appropriate visual cues. The dementia persons who unable to rearch their goal, tend to walk straight ahead to the other end, due to limitedand biased visual search. 2) Eye fixations on continuous stimuli of abstract signs in dementia group increase more those on non-continuous stimuli, and that eye fixations in cerebrovascular's type tend to be nore biased than those in Alzheimer's type to the floor and lower portions. We infer that it raises visual perception level for dementia group to arrange continuous visual stimuli as a wayfinding cue on floor portions.