The basic research on obtaining the visual information of wheelchair users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBANA Kokichi  KINKI University, science and engineering, Iecturer, 理工学部・建築学科, 講師 (80088476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kei  WAKAYAMA University, system engineering, assistant professor, システム工学部・環境システム学科, 助教授 (50140249)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordseye fixation / eye camera / eye movement / wheelchair users / slope / pedestrian / intersection / physically handicapped person / 眺望
Research Abstract
1.We examined the tendency of the eye fixation of wheelchair users at a slope and a flat portion. Wheelchair users installed the eye camera on their heads and moved in order to record the point of the eye fixation. The results are as follows. (1)The time of the eye fixation at the up slope is longer than that of down slope and the flat portion. (2)It is the road surface that they see mainly. (3)The distance to the road surface they see is 2 or 3m at the slope, 6m at the flat portion.
2.We examined the tendency of the eye fixation of wheelchair users and general people in stopping at the signal and moving. The experiment was performed at the intersection. The results are as follows. (1)The average time of the eye fixation is not different between in both situations.When they stop at the signal, however, it is longer than that of the other situation. (2)The object of the eye fixation is different between wheelchair users and general people when they are moving. (3)General people can get much preceding information than wheelchair users.
3.We examined the tendency of the eye fixation of wheelchair users and general people at the mountain trails. (1)Wheelchair users mainly observe the ground and the hand print carefully, but they don't see other things so much. (2)General people see not only the ground and the hand print but also the scenery such as the threes, the mountains and the town. (3)Wheelchair users mainly see ahead, on the other hand, general people see the direction in which their field of vision are not obstructed.