Research on Barrier Free Travel Environment for People whit Impaired Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Allied Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Midori  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Allied Medical Sciences. Associate Professor, 一般教養科, 助教授 (80180785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Katsuki  Wemen's College of Fine Arts.Associate Professor, 造形科, 助教授 (20230659)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPERCEPTION / BARRIER FREE / ORIENTATION & MOBILITY TRAINING / TACTILE SURFACE / TRAVEL ENVIRONMENT / PEOPLE WITH IMPAIRED VISION / REHABILITATION / WAY FINDING / まちづくり / 福祉 / 経路探索(けいろたんさく)
Research Abstract
Obsure measures on orientation and mobility for various people with impaired vision :
Impaired visions are classified by inherent blindness, midway loss of sight, low sight, blindness, multiple disabled, etc, in which relative measures for recognition and maintenance of travel environment are varied in the respects of one's understanding and expression for tactile, map, landmark, read and name of place. That is, a series of measures seem insufficient.
Taking a problem of obstructing orientation and mobility training, not a few cases mentioned below are found.
-The information on said training is not given at the sections of medical treatment and welfare services.
-Appropriate trainer is not provided at the blind school centering on educations of subjects and occupations.
-Said trainer is not given national qualification, so such a concurrent post does not make satisfactory activity.
-Said training is not carried out under medical treatment bee at hospital.
-Home-visit training cannot be given … More by national organization.
Unfavorable practices by standardization of method for travel environment maintenance :
The actual situation on orientation and mobility training maintenance of all the cities indicates the following figures.
-ninety-three percent of setting-up of tactile surface.
-seventy-three percent of setting-up of sound signal.
Both of the above figures means the priority of uniform, exclusive hard measures, while basic soft measures such as orientation/mobility and home-visit trainings indicate twenty-three and eight percent respectively that are relatively less. SIxty-six percent of all the cities of intending to adopt other better method, if available.
Now ISO is trying to establish the international standard of tactile surface and sound signal, which are known to only seventeen percent of the Barrier Welfare Sections of all the cities. In future it is an urgent subject That environment recognition, travel training and environment maintenance method for the various people with impaired vision are to be studied generally and systematically through experimental survey, research, etc. and the present problems, subjects and measures are to be clarified. Less