緩和ケア病棟における患者と家族の死の準備行動と行為空間の事例的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOYAMA National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazue  OYAMA National College of Technology, Dept.of Architecture, Assistant, 建築学科, 助手 (10230541)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPalliative care unit / the death-oriented deed of patients / Quarity of Life (QOL) / hostital enviroment / the terminal stage / architectural planning of the Ward / QOL / QOL(生活の筧)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the relation between the deed suructure and its medical treatment enviroment of inpatients and their family to show obviously the design guideline of palliative care facilities.
The analysis given here is based on hearing, literary writings, and centering around the observation of the deed of the inpatients and their family in a palliative care unit. The result of our anaysis are abstracted as lollows :
1.It is necessary that the inpatient at the terminal stage should be offered an intensive and specialized care. It is also necessary to offer the plan in which the care is easily taken in a palliative care unit.
2.The condition of inpatients is subject to change and we can divide it into 3 stages. The first stage is the time of the information disclosure between the medical staff and the inpaitents. The second stage is when living the rest of life with a declining spirit. The last stage is when they meet the end. We understand that the structure of the medical treatment environment like patient's room must be considered differently by 3 stage.
3.The commucication space in the ward are not sufficiently utilized by inpatients. It is necessary to carry out a plan on the basis of communication scales of 2 or 3 persons in order to make the patients feel free to utilize the space.