Study on the catalan architectural movement from the 19th.century to the bigining of the 20th.one
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Masayuki  Dept.of Architecture, School of Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40193700)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscatalonia / Barcelona / architectural movement / renaissance / modernismo / novecentismo / Lluis Domenech / Antoni Gaudi / カタルニア建築思潮 / 19-20世紀初頭 / カタルニア・モデルニスモ / ルイス・ドメネク・モンタネル / アントニオ・ガウディ / ジュジョール / トレス・クラーベ / カタルニア・ヌウセンティスモ / 19〜20世紀初頭 / ルイス・ドメネク・イ・モンタネル / 19世紀から20世紀初頭 / カタルニア・ルネッサンサ / カタルニア・ノベセンティスモ / ルイス・ドメネック・イ・モンタネル / アントニ・ガウディ / 建築の近代化過程
Research Abstract
1) The Catalan architectural movement from the 19th century the beginning of the 20th . one is grasped as development of the next three movements, i. e. historicism, "modernismo Catalan and" novecentismo Catalan based on the background 05 the social-cultural phenomenon named as Catalan renaissance. And it is defined that the most characteristic movement is the "modernismo Catalan" from the end of the 19th ontwy to the beginning of the 20th one.
2) Next it is defined that hluis Domenech I Montanir (1850-1924) is the central figuse in the "modenismo Catalan". And we defined his creative altitude by reading his article In the search of the national architecture.
3) We intend to publish the book "Barcelona-city, movements and architecture" based on the studies about the history of Barcelona and many Catalan architects.