THE BASIC STUDY ON THE NINE CONCEPTS CONCERING "COMPOSITION" IN THE MODERN FRENCH ARCHITECTURAL THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Hidekazu  FUKUI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40206272)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCOMPOSITION / ECONOMY / DISPOSITION / DISTRIBUTION / ORDONNANCE / QUATREMERE / DURAND / VITRUVIUS / 構成 / 経済 / 近代主義 / フランス / 建築 / 効率
Research Abstract
(The Basic Study on the nine Concepts concerning "Composition" in the Modern French Architectural Theory)
In this paper, the nine concepts concerning "Composition" in the modern French architectural theory is analyzed through "Encyclopedie methodiqe. Architecture" by A.-Ch.Quatremere de Quincy and "Precis des lecons d'architecture" by J.-N.-L..Durand. The concepts concerning "Composition" are disposition, distribution, construction, structure, composition, conception, ordonnance, combinaison, and economie (economy). Among these nine Concepts, the concept of economy is most important. By the analysis of Quatremere de Quincy's and Durand's "Oeuvres" , I made it clear. That is to say, I found out the fact that economy is related to beauty and order. The six architectural principles and the three architectural "ratio" of Vitruvius were succeeded to modern French architectural theory. But, their contents were greatly transformed. The way of grasping the meaning of economy indicates it. Economy is not only the concept concerning money matters, but also the concept concerning plastic composition. Particularly, architectural economy controls the use of the architectural language, just as economy which Michel Foucault described controls the use of language. There is the order of architectural discourse. It is "economy" that orders, restricts, rarefies the use of architectural language. From this point of view, economy is the most important architectural principle in the modern French architectural theory. In the Vitruvius's theory, economy was identical with distribution. But, in the modern French architectural theory, economy was identical with beauty. In other words, economy prescribed the order of architectural language.