A concrete study on historical transitional process of space of faith in case of Obaku sect buddhist temples in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Teruo  TECHNOLOGY IN KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASITANT RESEACHER, 工学部, 助手 (10038002)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSpace of faith / Obaku-sect buddhist temple / Ten'noden / Sit in meditation / Space for walking through / Binding corridors / Building to sit in meditation / Main building in buddhist temple / 繞仏 / 廻廊 / 法堂(はっとう)兼禅堂 / 仏殿兼禅堂 / 開山堂兼禅堂 / 座敷本堂 / 機能 / 歴史的変容 / 江戸時代 / 黄壁派寺院 / 唐寺 / 萬福寺
Research Abstract
On historical transitional process of space of faith in lay out of Obaku sect buddhist temples in the Edo period, I have presumed the following three things ;
Firstly on architectural planning the function of the Ten'noden started from guarsing buddhism and after then a function of rescuring general worldadded and the function spread all around Japan, and then in the end of the Edo period the function became again guarding buddhism or Obaku-sect buddhist temples comfined oneself in.
Secondly on places to sit in meditation it began in the Hatto (a lecure building), nextly changed in the Zendo (a building to sit in meditation), and the places generally were used through the Edo period, and then in the end of the edo period were digested in the main building with floor.
Thirdly on religional function of space for walking through surrounding and binding corridors were always necessary to worship in Obaku-sect buddhist temples through the Edo period.