Restorative Research of Stone Arch Bridge in River Kotsuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Mitsuyoshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Architecture Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60037819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUNAGA Tomoyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Architecture Assistan, 工学部, 助手 (40284905)
AGEMURA Katamu  Kagoshima University, Kagoshima junior college Department of Life Science Associ, 生活科学科, 助教授 (70094117)
KOYAMADA Zenjiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Architecture Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00041533)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBridge of Nishidabashi / Bridge of Takenohashi / arched stone bridge / protected pavement of stone / forced stone on the side / アーチ石 / 輪石 / 4連アーチ橋 / 西田橋 / 高欄付石造橋 / 眼鏡橋 / 四連アーチ / 水切石 / 岩永三五郎 / 護床石
Research Abstract
Abstracts of research project for restoration drawing of bridge of Takenohashi
Bridge of Takenohashi was built in 1848 and was destroyed by heavy rain in 1994 on August 6 th. We surveyed the bridge consisted of big stone and drawed its restoration drawing on reference to the old photograph one hundred thirty years ago. As a resul of the examination, bridge of Takenohashi was reconstructed higher on the end of the bridge than the original bridge in its height. On the center of the arched bridge the paved stones were excepted in oder to maintain the horizontal level. It was ninty years ago.
By the use of concrete, the surface of the paved road in the bridge was reached more horizontol level in order to drive cars. Concrete was used thin in height toward the center of the bridge.
The outline of research project for the arched stone bridge of Takenohashi and bridge of Shinkanbashi that were destroyed in 1994.
The reseach report was examined in 1997. These arched stone bridges were consisted of … More arched stonre circle. As a result, the dertroyed stone bridge was not round, but was changed like an egg in shape because the violent current force of river-River of Kotsukigawa moved up to the surface of the arched stone bridge. We surveyed the destroyed stone bridges and wrote several drawings in order to compare the arched stone bridge with the destroyed stone bridge.
Abstract of research report that we restorated the arched stone bridge-bridge of Nishidabashi in 1997.
The arched stone bridge was built in 1846. We surveyed it for one year to restorate the arched stone bridge-bridge of Nishidabashi and found the original slope. As a result of our examination, bridge of Nishidabashi was reconstructed like bridge of Takenohashi higher on the end of the bridge than the oniginal bridge in height. In the center of the arched stone bridge, the paved stones were excepted in order to maintain the horizontal level. The engineering of technical men who reconstructed the arched stone bridge was very good one hundred years ago but recently droped gradually. Bridge of Nishidahashi is consisted of four successive circle which is the most famous in Japan. It was guessed that the restorated stone bridge-original bridge was 315 meters-one hundred eighty Ken (Japanese word in length). Less