Project/Area Number |
07650745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Tsuneo Prof., Dept.of Architecture, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (30085443)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Izumozaki Town / Izumozaki-carpenter / Munafuda / chief-carpenter / carpenter / 棟礼 |
Research Abstract |
This study is to grasp clearly the Izumozaki-carpenters of the Edo and the Meiji periods. The concrete objects of the study is to make clear the forms, the activities, the backgrouds and the features of the Izumozaki-carpenters. In this study, the carpenters of 1560 persons of the Edo and the Meiji periods were recorded in Niigata Prefecture. Munafuda of two boards and three boards were discovered. The activities of the Kashiwazaki-carpenters were observed from the Edo periods in Izumozaki Town.