The Architectural historical Study on the formation process of suburban housing estates in the area between Kobe and Osaka at modern age in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Katsuhiko  Kobe Design University, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30134349)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgarden suburb / between Kobe and Osaka / method of development / character of housing estate / mansion / detached house / architect / developer / 阪神間郊外住宅地 / 電鉄会社の宅地分譲 / 優れた住宅地景観 / 都市住宅の発展
Research Abstract
In this study, we deal with the formative process of the residential areas between Kobe and Osaka that have been developed as the representative of suburban housing estates in large cities in Japan. We pursue the process of their formation in recent years.
Each suburban housing estate has gone through remarkable changes. Their formations were initiated in the early 20th century (1900-1940), and the feamework of present housing estates has been formed through this period.
Their developments can be classified as (a) estates for sale by privately managed railroad companies, (b) estates for sale by privately managed real estate companies, (c) estates for sales by guilds for readjustment of arable lands, (d) estates for sale by individuals, and (e) others. Each method has its own characteristics, and it has been substantiated that each district was formed into own residential scene.
As the result of concentration of the population into suburban housing estates during the developing period of c … More apitalism in Japan, "Encouragement into Suburban Housing" as developed. The suburban housing estates were developed as the residential areas for the large industrial and commercial cities like Kobe and Osaka, The housing estates have included from the middle-class residential housing for salary men to the mansions for the executives of large corporations.
In these development, the contribution of individual architect was recognized, and the residential development in these areas has playd an important role in modernization of our residential areas.
Also, it was necessary to provide both the social and civic environments for the development of residential areas. In order to produce a satisfactory residential environment, it was important ot facilitate transportation, to enrich the facilities for education and culture as well, and to provide the conservation of nature. Going hand in hand hand with excellent geographical conditions, the at-tractive residential areas have been formed.
Through these studies, we clarify the significant meanings in history of modern housing in Japan. Less