| Project/Area Number |
07650749
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Kyushu-Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Michiharu Kyushu-Tokai University, School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70269108)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Theater / Amphitheater / Ancient Greek Architecture / Ancient Roman Architecture / Passage / Audience seat / ギリシア時代 / ローマ時代 / 動線 / 客席 / 平面 |
| Research Abstract |
Analisysing the plans of Ancient Greek and Roman theater and Amphitheater from the point of view of the arrengemnts of passages and audience seats, we got the following resualts : 1. There is not change through the period nor between the various cities on the patern of passage, area of the audience seat formed by stepped passage and horizontal one. 2. The area of the audience seat formed by stepped passage and horizontal one is mainly between 40 m^2 and 140m^2 (in the case of theater) or 60 m^2 and 200m^2 (in the case of amphitheater). 3. The area of the audience seat is symmetrically arranged, but the area of all part formed by stepped passage and horizontal one usually is not same. It is worth noticing that the difference between the large part and small one is not so large, usually under 20m^2. 4. One corridor under the audience seat covers the area of c. 140m^2 audience seat (in the case of theater) or c. 170 m^2 (in the case of amphitheater).