ARCHITECTURAL STUDY ON THE BUILDINGS IN RELATION TO THE COAL-MINE IN THE JAPANESE MODERNIZATION PERIOD MONUMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takahiro  DEPT.OF ARCHITECTURE,ARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (60238988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hideto  KINKI UNIVERSITY,KYUSHU FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 九州工学部, 教授 (10038052)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsModernization period monuments / Modern age / Coal-mine owner's house / Company house / Guest-house building / Office building / Chikuho Coal field / Miike Coal-Mine / 炭鉱関連施設 / 筑豊 / 唐津 / 倶楽部建築 / 事務所建築
Research Abstract
A number of coal mines existed in the Northern Kyushu, for example, in Chikuho, Takashima, Karatsu and Matsuura. We reserched the buildings attached to the coal mine ; such as coal-mine owner's houses, company houses, guest-houses and offices, in Fukuoka, Saga and Nagasaki Prefectures.
The former Takatori Koreyoshi's house was the oldest house among existing coal-mine owner's houses. All of the those houses are in Japanese-style and their receiving space is most important. But we find some diferrences in the entrance room, central corridor and Western-style room among them.
Company houses for the staff had some differece in quality accroding to their position. A house of the Mitsui Miike Mining Company in which Mr.S lives corresponds to Ko (first class) type and was built on the base of their standardized company houses.
It is important that Kurabu guest-houses such as the Hyakuenzaka Kurabu of the Mitsui Tagawa Mining Company and the Yamanoue Kurabu of the Mitsui Miike had Western-style rooms. The Hyakuenzaka Kurabu was originally consisted both of the guest-house named 'Settaisho' and the company house for the head official. They stood separately but were joined unplannedly by stairs after World War II.
Office buildings are classified into 5 types according to the function and business ; the head office, office standing in coal-mine, office standing in coal-pit, office standing in the port of shipment and office for persons in the same line of business. The former office of Matsuura Coal-Mine with stone wall and steel-truss structure was both the head office and the office standing in the coal-mine. It has characteristics both of locality and advancement.