Stress-Induced Martensitic Transformation of Boundary gamma-Fe Particles in Cu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MONZEN Ryoichi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20166466)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCu-Fe alloy / coherent precipitates / stress-induced martensite / Bain deformation / bicrystals / Schmid factor / orientation relationship / 粒界整合析出物 / 応力誘起マルテンサイト変態
Research Abstract
Large coherent gamma-Fe particles were introduced on a small-angle boundary in bicrystals of Cu-Fe alloys. They were stressed by grain-boundary sliding at 548K or directly by external stress at 77K to study the stress-induced martensitic transformation from fcc to bcc. No plastic deformation due to crystal dislocation activity occurred during these loading processes. Larger particles transformed to bcc when they were cooled to 77K or were stressed by the external stress at 77K.Some particular variants of martensite were preferentially formed under the internal stress caused by boundary sliding or depending on the sense (tension or compression) and direction ([416]_f or [001]_f) of the applied stress. The preferential formation of the variants could be explained well by postulating that the stress helps the shear movement of atoms to change the lattice from fcc to bcc. No accelerating effect of a large pre-existing hydrostatic stress, caused by the lattice parameter difference between gamma-Fe and Cu, on the transformation is also consistent with this contention. Any effect of the stress on the overall shape strain has been excluded.