Research on Phase Transformations and Microstructure Control with Emphasis of Grain Boundary Character of the Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUZAKI Kaneaki  Kyoto University, Division of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40179990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHARA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Division of Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50221560)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgrain bondary character / phase transformation / nucleation site / precipitation / martensitic transformation / variant selection / 拡散変態 / 〈100〉傾角粒界
Research Abstract
The following two experimental studies have been carried out to examine the effects of grain boundary character of the matrix on phase transformations.
[1] Effect of grain boundary plane on the variant selection of grain boundary precipitates.
Variant selection of BCC precipitates forming on grain boundaries was investigated in a Ni-43%Cr alloy. When the grain boundary planes of the FCC matrix is near {111} wthin 20 degrees, the variants of the precipites are highy limitted and the dominant variant is observed. On the other hand the grain boundary planes are far from {111} over 30 degrees, the dominant variant is not observed. These results can be explained from the viewpoint of activation energy for nucleation of the variants forming on the grain boundaries.
[2] Character of grain boundaries acted as martensitic nucleation site in an Fe-Ni-Mn alloy.
Character of grain boundaries acted as martensitic nucleation site was investigated in the initial stage of transformation where the volume fraction of martensite less than 0.01. The number of the grain boundaries with martensite was fifiteen and much fewer compared with the total baoundaries, 2504. This indicates that the grain boundaries as high potent nucleation sites is highly limited. It was found by ECP analysis that most of the grain boundaries acted as nucleation sites were low-angle boundaries with the misorientation angle near 12 degrees and the boundary planes of those were near {110}.