Project/Area Number |
07650771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Kiyomichi Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60038114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUBO Hiroyuki Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30036248)
OHMORI Yasuya Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10233280)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Superlattice / Intermetallics / Superalloy / Phase decomposition / Lattice defect / Solute atom / Age-haedening / SADT / 相分解過程 / マッシブ組織 / 結晶方位関係 / 析出前段階 / 相安定性 / 相分離 |
Research Abstract |
The mechanisms for decomposition processes of alpha-and beta-phases in Ti-Al base intermetallics have been analyzed in terms of crystallography. 1.the beta-phase stabilizes with increasing Zr and decomposes into Widmanstatten structure of alpha_2-phase by the Shear-Assisted Diffusional Transformation mechanism (SADT). 2.In 30-50at.%Al, (alpha_2+gamma) lamellar structure uncleates at the grainboundary gamma-allotriomorph by the SADT with the Blackburn orientation relationship. 3.Maasive structure, which consists of both alpha_2 and gamma, forms with the orientation relationships, {111}_<gamma>//{1011}_<alpha> and <110>_<gamma>//<1210>_<alpha>, in * 45at.%Al. In Ni-base superalloy, the preprecipitation stages of ordered phases, which control the age-hardening, have been analyzed in terms of the interaction of solute atoms with lattice defects. 1.Quenched-in excess vacancies alter the nature of dislocations and enhance the trapping of solute atoms at the dislocations. 2.The trapping of solute atoms at the dislocations delays the ordered-phase precipitation as well as age-hardening, remarkably.