Direct measurement of Force between Particles and the Nunerical Analysis of Packing Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Irorg.Mater.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70016608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Irorg.Mater.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20191306)
YASUDA Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, RIEM.Prof., 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (70016830)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCeramic / Compaction / Force between Particles / セラミツク
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to find the optimum cyclic CIP condition using the experimental results of mutual force acting between ceramic particles (Cyclic CIP method was invented by us) by the atomic force microscope. The main results obtained in this research are as follows ;
1. The mutual force acting between silica particles was measured by an atomic force microscope. The measured value was 2.0*10-8 N.However, the reliable data could not be obtained for alumina, barium titanate, zirconia, silicon carbide and silicon nitride, which may be caused by electron charge. It was concluded from this experiment that an atomic force microscope with controlling atmosphere precisely is highly needed for measuring the mutual force except SiO2 powders.
2. Compaction of mono-dispersed spherical SiO2 powders was carried out by cyclic CIP.The obtained results was explained by Marcov stochastic process. A finite element method was successfully introduced for analyzing compaction process by cyclic CIP.