Crystal Growth and Characterization of Bi_4Si_3O_<12> Systems for Radiation Detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Mitsuru  Shonan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80212827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaaki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 物理系, 助教授 (40013388)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBismuth Sillcate / Crystal growth / Brigman Technique / Transmittance / Scintillation / radiation hardness / セリウム添加ビスマスシリケート
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to development of new scintillation crystal of BSO (Bi_4Si_3O_<12>) for radiation etectors in high energy physics experiments by Bridgman method.
1) Growth and Characterization of pure BSO.Single crystal of BSO were grown to small crystals (25mm in dia by 70mm length) of various growth conditions, using such high purity raw materials of Bi_2O_3 and SiO_2 for searching of the growth technique for large BSO crystals. Applying the results of these experiments, we manufctured 3 pos of ingots each with 35mm in dia and 20cm in length for trial purpose of detector of high energy particles. Yield of segregation phase was observation on the surface of grown crystals but the inside was clear without any defects. From these ingots, we manufactured Scintillator 190mm in length and evaluated can be used as scintillator practically. Evaluation was made with transmission, scintillation performance as well as radiation hardness by ^<60>Co.
2) Growth and characterization of Ce doped BSO.The segregation coefficients of Ce to BSO is nearly 1.Up to addition of 0.2% Ce, single crystal could be grown same to pure BSO.As for the performance of scintillator of BSO by Ce doping the light output was decreased and no improvement was made on the decay time of florescence but it was found that radiation hardness was improved markedly.
3) Growth and characterization of Pr doped BSO.As for doping of Pr to BSO,the absorption wave length was at 470nm and it was confirmed closed to the emission wave length of this crystals. Therefore, these is a small possibility that Pr doped BSO will become a high performance scintillator.
Based on the above mentioned studies, we confimed that the high purity BSO crystal not including any dopants or including Ce up to 0.2% is best suited for scintillation materials for the radiation detector of high energy particles. The trial manufacture of scintillation crystals of practical scale in underway as an appliation of it