NEW EVALUATION METHODS FOR MICRO-R-CURVE OF ADVANCED CERAMIC COMPOSITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YASUKA Kouichi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20191306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Yasuhiro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES LABORATORY,ASSOCIATE PROF, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (70163607)
MATSUO Yohtaro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70016608)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCERAMIC COMPOSITES / FRACTURE TOUGHNESS / MICRO-R-CURVE / NEW EVALUATION METHOD / 破壊靱性 / セラミック複合材料
Research Abstract
A new evaluation method for micro-R-curve of advanced ceramic composites was proposed based on controlled surface flaw method (CSF method). A fracture mechanical model was developed to theoretically discuss the influence of interaction force between crack faces, residual stress around a Vickers indent, initial crack length and shape of a surface crack on micro-R-curveby CSF method. This model was verified with experimental results of glass, polycrystalline alumna, polycrystalline silicon nitride and tetragonal zirconia polycrystals. In case of polycrystalline silicon nitride, a rising micro-R-curve was measured and a bridging stress betwen crack faces was also estimated. In case of tetragonal zirconia polycrystals, micro-r-curve was not measured because residual stress was not eliminated by polishing larger than three times depth of the Vickersindent. We conclude that the new evaluation method can provide micro-R-curve for the materials that residual stress around a Vickers indent can be eliminated by polishind larger than three times depth of the indent.