Control and Functionalization of Microphase Structure of Ionomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YANO Shinichi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70021607)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPoly (ethylene-co-methacrulic acid) / Ionomers / Spin probe ESR method / O_2 adsorption / Gas permeability / Ionic domain / Ionic Aggregates / 相溶性 / スピンプローブESR / 紫外可視スペクトル / IRスペクトル / 酸素透過性
Research Abstract
1. The spin probe ESR method was applied to studies of dry and swollen EMAA ionomers and EMAA aqueous solutions, and valuable information on the local environments of ionic groups and their dynamic properties was obtained.
2. Selective O_2 adsorption was studied for Mn (II) complex salts of EMAA with various organic amines and the Co (II) salts of EMAA.The relationship between the O_2 sorption behavior and the chemical structure of amines was clarified for the Mn (II) complex salts. For the Co (II) salts, the coordination structure and oxidation-degradation were investigated by using IR and GC-MS.
3. The lanthanide salts of EMAA were first synthesized and the coordination structure, the formation and structure of ionic aggregates and their microphase separation were studied by IR,X-ray, dynamic mechanical and dielectric measurements.
4. Effect of branched alkyl groups on physical properties in poly (ethylene-co-5.4 mol% branched alkyl methacrylate) s was investigated by DSC and dielectric measurements. Blends of a branched ester with polydimethylsiloxane were found to show a large oxygen permeability.
5. Poly [ethylene-co-(2-benzoyloxy ethyl) methacrylate] and poly [ethylene-co-(2-nicotinyloxyethyl)-methacrylate] based ionomers were synthesized, and effect of bulky benzoic acid and nicotinic acid moieties on ion-aggregation was investigated by DSC and dielectric measurements, and so on.