SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF CONTINUOUS FIBER-BONDED CERAMIC COMPOSITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kiyohito  COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70005974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIO Shimoo  COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10081374)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComposites / Ceramics / Ceramic Fiber / Silicon Carbide / High-Temperature Pyrolysis / Microstructure / 微細組織
Research Abstract
Polymer-derived SiC system fibers are of interest as reinforced fibers for ceramic-matrix composites. The fibers contain substantial amounts of oxygen as well as carbon, beyond the stoichiometric ratio of SiC,and are in an amorphous state. As the fibers are thermodynamically unstable at elevated temperatures (above 1300゚C), they have a tendency to crystallize into beta-SiC,generating SiO and CO gases. Such pyrolysis, results in remarkable reduction of fiber strength. However, we have found that the pyrolysis of the fibers are suppressed appreciable by the presence of the surface oxide film. In this research works, the thermal stability of these fibers coated with oxide layrs were investigated in detail. And then, the pyrolytic behavior of these fibers of alumina compact body was investigated. The pyrolysis of these fibers was suppressed by the presence of alumina powders.
Si-Ti-C-O fibers with 13mass% oxygen were heat-treated in a stream of oxygen gas at 1300゚C,and the fibers coated with oxide layr of 300-500nm were obtained. Their unidirectional laminated fibers sheets were hot-pressed at 1700゚C in Ar, and continuous fiber-bonded ceramic composites were prepared.The composites were formed into several kind of shapes to observe its surface, cross-section and microstructure using SEM and TEM,with the cutting machine bought by GRANT-IN -AID FOR SCIENTIC RESEARCH ((C)(2)). The composites contained of nano-scale structure. The composites were oxidized at 1300゚-1500゚C in oxygen atmosphere, and their mass gains were 0.02,0.06 and 0.07% respectively, and the composites are considered to be excellent for oxidation resistance.
We continue to investigate the synthesis and severe environment properties of the developed fiber-bonded ceramic composites in detail.