Fabrication and Characterization of Composite Materials Made from Intermetallic Compounds and Zirconia Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部・機能分子工学科, 教授 (40097861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Ken  Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Associate Professor, 工学部・機能分子工学科, 助教授 (30238414)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIntermetallic compounds / Zirconium oxide / Composite materials / Laminated materials / Hot isostatic pressing / ケイ化モリブデン
Research Abstract
Intermetallic compounds, MoSi_2, WSi_2, TiC,TiB_2, and TiN,are considerable of interest from views points such as high melting points, excellent high-temperature oxidation resistance, hardness, and good heat conductor. The main difficulty with these materials is an inherent lack of thoughness, which limits their applications. They need to be reinforced in order to improve their mechanical properties. In the present study, ZrO_2 has been proved to be a very attractive reinforcement material for these intermetallic compounds. Dense sintered composites of ZrO_2 (2mol% Y_2O_3) and these intermetallic compounds have been fabricated by hot isostatic pressing (HIPing) for 2 h under 196 MPa at 1400゚ to 1500゚C.Their mechanical and electrical properties have been evaluated in connection with their compositions and microstructures. On the other hand, little attention has been paid to the fabrication and measurement of properties of laminated materials of composites between ceramics and intermetallic compounds. On the basis of the present results, dense laminated materials with the compositions of ZrO_2 (2Y)/MX=(60/40)/(80/20)/(60/40)mol% (MX=MoSi_2, WSi_2), (50/50)/(80/20)/(50/50) (MX=TiC), and (40/60)/(70/30)/(40/60) (MX=TiN) have been prepared by HIPing. Overall electric resistivities in directions perpendicular and parallel to the interfaces are insulative (<approximately equal>10^<11> OMEGA・cm) and conductive (<approximately equal>10^<-4> OMEGA・cm), respectively. Residual stresses of as much as 150-200 MPa are induced near the interfaces. The fracture toughnesses are greatly affected by the residual stresses.