Project/Area Number |
07650803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Fumio Toyama National College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (20042814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Takayoshi Toyama National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor., 機械工学科, 教授 (50023164)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | solenoid coil / change of composite / sputter / alloy film / compounded target / 金属間化合物 / 組成傾斜 / ソレノイド |
Research Abstract |
We have studied new dc magnetron sputtering system which has solenoid coil around a target. Erosion ereas of the target can be controlled by the current of the solenoid coil. With the aid of this effect, Ti-Al composites can be controlled with a round compounded target of Ti and Al. From this studies, We conclude as follows. "(1)"By the control of the current of the solenoid coil, the Al comsotite can be changed from 38% to 75% and Ti composite can be changed from 62% to 25% with single compound target. "(2)"By the control of the current of the solenoid coil, the composites of Ti and Al in the direction of the film thickness can be changed contaneously or abruptly. For example, we can controlled the film composite at eight stage in 5000A film thickness. "(3)"Ti_3Al alloy film can be synthesized on quartz plate without subsequent heat treatment. but, TiAl and TiAl_3 alloy films can not synthesized without subesquent heat treatment. "(4)"Ti_3Al, TiAl and TiAl_3 alloy films can be fabricated by subsequent heat treatment of the sputtered films at 500 ゚C in vacuum environment. "(5)"Ti_3Al, TiAl and TiAl_3 films can be synthesized on quartz plate at 400゚C by the control of the solenoid current "(6)"Laminated films of TiAl and TiAl_3 can be fabricated by control of solenoid coil currents.